Program Sponsors 2018

Full Scientific Program

Committee Meetings

Committee Meetings - Sunday, June 10

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0830-1030

CCMG Board of Directors

Fraser

1030-1200

 

 

Policy & By-Laws Committee

Canada

Ad hoc Training Advisory Committee

 Fraser

Laboratory Practice Committee

Coronet

1200-1300

Lunch (on your own unless registered for the Workshop - see Scientific Program)

 

1330-1500

 

 

 

Scientific Program Committee

Fraser

Training Committee

Coronet

Exam Advisory Committee

Canada

Clinical Practice Committee

Cascade

1500-1630

 

 

 

NGS Laboratory Working Group

Fraser

Credentials Committee

Canada

Accreditation of Centres Committee

Coronet

Awards & Nominations Committee

Cascade

Metabolics Committee

Rainbow Room

Trainee Education Day

Trainee Education & Career Development Day - Sunday, June 10

TIME SESSION LOCATION

0845-1130

3 Concurrent Sessions/Workshops

 

0845-1130

CCMG Laboratory

Forum E

 

 

0845-0930

How to fit research in the life of a busy clinical scientist

Dr. Jillian Parboosingh

0930-1000

Test Development

Dr. Ryan Lamont

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

1030-1130

Panel presentation of different types of practices (Canadian Academic center, non-academic center, industry)

Speaker: TBD

 Forum W

0845-1130

CCMG Clinic

Forum W

 

 

0845-0930

How to fit research in the busy life of a clinician

Dr. Mike Innes

0930-1000

Teaching beyond the traditional didactic lecture.

Dr. Karen Niederhoffer (30 min)

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

1030-1100

Overview of different career tracks for a Medical Geneticist

Dr. Francois Bernier

 Forum W

0845-1130

CIHR Session

Cascade

 

 

 0845-0930

How to help your grant stand out

Speaker: TBD

 0930-1000

How to communicate science in the media?

Jason Tetrault or science writing resources for learning at UBC

1000-1030

Refreshment Break

Forum Foyer

 1030-1130

Panel presentation on different types of practices beyond academia

Speaker: TBD

 Cascade

1130-1230

Lunch Break (trainees only)

Rainbow/Miama/Cheam

1230-1345

How to write your CV

Dr. Julie Richer (15 -20 min)

Group Discussion (45 Min)

Regroup (15 min)

Forum Ballroom

1345-1400

Refreshment Break

 

1400-1430

The Fundamentals of Planning a Research Project: Scientific Design, REB, Funding, Staffing

Dr. David Dyment and Dr. Kym Boycott

 

1430-1500

How to give a great poster presentation at a conference

Dr. Kristin Kernohan and Ms. Kathryn Vaillancourt

 

1500-1530

Refreshment Break

 

1530-1630

Insight into editorial board process

Dr. Nada Jabado

 

June 10

Sunday June 10

 

Breakout Session & Lunch

Upper Echo

1200-1330

Reforming Canadian Policy Surrounding Genetics, Reproduction and Regenerative Medicine: Moving Beyond the Assisted Human Reproduction Act (AHRA)

Speaker: Vardit Ravitsky

 

1715

Welcome Remarks
CCMG Presidentt Dr. Judy Chernos
CIHR-IG Scientific Director Professor Paul Lasko

Forum Ballroom

1725-1830

Keynote Presentation - Positive Exposure: Seeing Beyond Diagnosis

Speaker: Rick Guidotti

 

1830-1900

The F. Clarke Fraser Award for Excellence in Mentorship and Teaching Presentation – Dr. Jan Friedman

Forum Ballroom

1830-1850

Introduction of Award recipient – Dr. William Gibson & Dr. Anna Leeman

 

1850-1900

Pre-recorded Video acceptance –  Dr. Jan Friedman

 

1900-2200

Welcome Reception  (Includes Food & Beverage)

Cascade-Cheam

June 11

Monday June 11

0700-0800

Delegate Breakfast

Canada Room

0700-0800

Thermo Fisher Scientific Industry Breakfast Seminars

Unravel the Exome Odyssey: Overcome the Challenges of Whole Exome CNV Detection.

Speaker: Sam Dougaparsad, PhD, Reproductive Health Specialist, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Forum Ballroom

0750-0800

Q & A Session

 

0800-1200

Prenatal Joint Symposium

Chair:Oana Caluseriu, University of Alberta, Edmonton AB

 Forum Ballroom

0800-0815

Opening Remarks

 

0815-0855

Where Were You in 1958? Prenatal Diagnosis Has Become Very Complex

Speaker:  Doug Wilson, Professor & department Head, CDM University of Calgary / Alberta Health Services, Calgary AB

 

0855-0905

Q & A Session

 

0905-0945

Evidence Based Genomic Approaches to Prenatal Testing

Speaker:  Sylvie Langlois, Consultant and Reader in Clinical Genetics, University of British Columbia, Vancouver BC

 

0945-0955

Q & A Session

 

0955-1025

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

 

1025-1105

Ethical, Social and Legal Aspects of Prenatal Genomic Testing & Challenges Raised by NIPT

Speaker: Vardit Ravitsky, Associate Professor, Université de Montréal, Montréal QC

 

1105-1115

Q & A Session

 

1115-1125

Whole Exome Sequencing Identifies Neu-Laxova Syndrome as a Cause of Recurrent Cystic Hygroma with Severe Intrauterine Growth Restriction

Trainee:  Danielle Bourque

 

1125-1130

Q & A Session

 

1130-1140

Molecular Diagnosis of Hereditary Syndromes and Cancer Using Genomic DNA Methylation

Trainee: Erfan Eshghi

 

1140-1145

Q & A Session

 

1145-1200

Break for Room Reset

 

1200-1445

Award Presentation & Lunch followed by the CCMG Annual General Meeting

Hamerton Award Presentation – Dr. Gail Graham
Founders’ Award Presentation – Dr. David Rosenblatt

Open to all attendees.

Forum Ballroom

1430-1500

Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall

 

1500-1700

The Future is NOW - Coping with the Challenges and Innovating Solutions in the Genetics Clinic & Laboratory.

Panel:

Francois Bernier, University of Calgary/Alberta Health Services, Calgary AB
Judy Chernos, Alberta Children's Hospital, Calgary AB
Tanya Nelson, BC Children's and BC Women's Hospitals, Vancouver BC
Victoria Siu, London Health Sciences Centre, London ON

Forum Ballroom

1700-1930

Wine & Cheese Reception

Copper Room

1715-1830

Poster Presentations in Exhibit hall

Copper Room

June 12

Tuesday June 12

0700-0800

Light Breakfast with the Exhibitors

Copper Room

0700-0750

Integrated DNA Technologies Industry Breakfast Seminars

Accurate, Affordable Genotyping with the Next Evolution of PCR: rhAMPTM SNP Genotyping System

Speaker:  Mitch Gore, Field Application Manager

Forum Ballroom

0750-0800

Q & A Session

 

0800-1200

Nephrogenetics Joint Symposium 2

Chair:  David Chitayat, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto ON

 

0800-0815

Opening Remarks

 

0815-0855

Kidney-Urinary Tract Malformation: Genetics, Pathogenesis, and Translational Prospects

Speaker:  Norman Rosenblum, Pediatric Nephrologist, Senior Scientist, The Hospital for Sick Children University of Toronto, Toronto ON

 

0855-0905

Q & A Session

 

0905-0945

Genetic Complexity in Adult and Infantile Forms of Polycystic Kidney Disease

Speaker: Peter Harris, Ph.D, Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Mayo Clinic, Rochester MN

 

0945-0955

Q & A Session

 

0955-1025

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1025-1105

Genetics and pathobiology of renal ciliopathies

Speaker: Heleen Arts, Molecular Geneticist in Training, McMaster University, Hamilton ON

 

1105-1115

Q & A Session

 

1115-1125

Genome-scale Modeling of Regulatory Networks that Govern mRNA Stability and their Implication in Cancer

Trainee:  Gabrielle Perron

 

1125-1130

Q & A Session

 

1130-1140

Genomic Prediction of Osteoporosis Using 426,000 Individuals from UK Biobank

Trainee: Julyan Keller-Baruch

 

1140-1145

Q & A Session

 

1145-1330

Lunch with Exhibitors

Copper Room

1330-1630

Overgrowth | Obesity

Chair: William Gibson, BC Children's Hospital Research Institute, Vancouver BC

 Forum Ballroom

1330-1405

Brain and body overgrowth: genes, pathways and future therapeutic avenues

Speaker: Ghayda Mirzaa, M/D/Assistant Professor, University of Washington, Seattle, WA

 

1405-1415

Q & A Session

 

1415-1450

Therapeutic Drug Trials for Segmental Overgrowth: PIK3CA-Related Overgrowth Spectrum (PROS) and Proteus Syndrome

Speaker: Kim Keppler-Noreuil, MD, Clinician Associate Investigator, Pediatrics/Clinical Genetics, Clinical Genomics Section, Medical Genomics and Metabolic Genetics Branch, National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, MD

 

1450-1500

Q & A Session

 

1500-1535

Genome-Wide DNA Methylation: A Functional Tool for Classifying Genomic Variants in Overgrowth Syndromes

Speaker:  Rosanna Weksberg, Senior Associate Scientist/Clinical Geneticist, The Hospital for Sick Children/University of Toronto, Toronto ON

 

1535-1545

Q & A Session

 

1545-1620

The Overgrowth-intellectual Disability Syndromes: Deciphering the Molecular Basis and Clinical Characteristics

Speaker:  Katrina Tatton-Brown, Consultant and Reader in Clinical Genetics, Consultant and Reader in Clinical Genetics, London UK

 

1620-1630

Q & A Session

 

1630-1700

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1700-1750 CLINICAL/BIOCHEMICAL BREAKOUT SESSION 1

Moderators:

David Chitayat, The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto ON
Margaret Nowaczyk, McMaster University Medical Centre, Hamilton ON

 Forum E

Objectives:

At the end of the session, participants will be able to:

  • Recognize rare clinical disorders of difficult diagnosis
  • Evaluate the utility of new diagnostic techniques in the assessment of patients with rare disorders including whole exome and whole genome sequencing.
  • Review the value of a complete phenotypic assessment and integration of genotype and phenotype data.
  • Review strategies for follow-up of abnormal biochemical investigations.

The following topics are suggested:

  • Unknown and/or rare known cases
  • Novel diagnosis revealed by the latest diagnostic techniques
  • Your own unique perspective on a topic of your choice

Depending on the number of proposals presentations should be between 5 and 7 minutes with 5-7 minutes for discussion (15 minutes per case/presentation will allow us to accommodate a total of 6 presenters)

 

1750-1800

Q & A Session

 

1700-1750 MOLECULAR/CYTO BREAKOUT SESSION 2

Moderators:

Dennis Bulman, Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario, Ottawa ON
Han Lin, Western University, London ON

 Forum W

Objectives:

At the end of the session, the participants will be able to:

 

1750-1800

Q & A Session

 

1900-2330

The Gala (formerly the Founders Dinner)

Conference Center:
Cascade-Cheam

June 13

Wednesday June 13

0700-0800

Light Breakfast with the Exhibitors

Copper Room

0700-0800

LifeLabs Industry Breakfast Seminar

Forum Ballroom

Title:

From Custom Panels to Whole Genome Sequencing: Increase Your Diagnostic Yield by Choosing the Right Genetic Test.

Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Gross, PhD

 

0750-0800

Q & A Session

 

0800-1215

Joint Symposium 3

Copper Room

Precision Genomics

Chair: Dennis Bulman, Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario, Ottawa ON

0800-0815

Opening Remarks

 Forum Ballroom

0815-0855

Genomics of Autism Spectrum and Related-Disorders

Speaker: Stephen W. Scherer, PhD, DSc. FRSC

 

0855-0905

Q & A Session

 

0905-0915

Diagnostic Challenges in a Patient with Global Developmental Delay, Lipodystrophy, Periventricular Leukomalacia and Spasticity       

Trainee:   Melissa MacPherson                                                  

 

0915-0920

Q & A Session

 

0920-0930

A Clinical Strategy for Streamlining Cancer Predisposition Syndrome Identification in Pediatric Oncology Patients

Trainee: Leora Witkowski, Harvard University

 

0930-0935

Q & A Session

 

0935-1020

Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall

Copper Room

1020-1100

The role of Genomic Testing in Oncology: Success and Pitfalls

Speaker: Howard Lim, Medical Oncologist, BC Cancer Agency, Vancouver BC

 

1100-1110

Q & A Session

 

1110-1150

Precision Genomics

Speaker: Nada Jabado, Professor of Pediatrics and Human Genetics, Research Institute of the McGill University Health Center, Montréal, QC

 

1150-1200

Q & A Session

 

1200-1205

Trainee Award Presentation

Dr. Margaret Nowaczyk, McMaster University Medical Centre, Hamilton ON

 

1205-1215

Closing Remarks

Dr. Judy Chernos, Associate professor, Department of Medical Genetics, University of Calgary / Site Head, Genetic Laboratory Services, Alberta Health Services, Calgary AB